Your privacy

We are committed to providing online services that respect and protect the privacy of our visitors. All personal information we collect is governed by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information about you both automatically during your visit to the website and through requesting specific information during the use of the website.

Automatically collected information

During your website visit we may collect information about which website pages you view, how you interact with those pages, and the details of any software errors that occur during your visit to the website. The collected information can include, but is not limited to:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the Internet connection used to access the website,
  • the name and version of the web browser used to access the website,
  • the name and version of the device operating system used to access the website,
  • the referring address of any links you followed to access the website,
  • the addresses of any pages that you visit on the website.

While individually the information above cannot be used to identify you, it can, in conjunction with other information such as date and time of the website visit, be used to identify with a high degree of certainty that an individual person did visit the website. As such, we treat this information in the same manner in which personal information is handled.

Information provided by you

When you contact us through this site, request a meeting, opt in for an email list, or interact with any of the content on this site, we will ask you to provide only the personal information we require to provide the service to you. Generally, this includes:

  • name or nickname, and
  • email address,

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information in order to:

  • respond to requests for information about our services,
  • help us understand how the service is used,
  • improve the delivery of the service, and
  • market our services to you.

Cookies, website analytics, and tracking

We use cookies, website analytics, and tracking technologies to support the delivery and improvement of this website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device and can be accessed by the website during your interactions with the site. We use first-party cookies (set and accessed by software on our website) and third-party cookies (set and accessed by software of third-party services that we use to provide the website services) to store information used in the delivery of the service during your current or subsequent visits. Cookies are often used in the collection of website analytics, to store application preferences, and to manage your session if you are logged in.

Website analytics

Website analytics is the collection, reporting, and analysis of data generated when users visit and interact with the website. We use Google Analytics to help us understand the use, performance, and effectiveness of our website.

Tracking

We use online advertising to market our services to prospective customers. We use tracking to determine the effectiveness of these ads. We use Google Ads.

Who sees your personal information?

Your personal information is accessible only by Kef Technology Consulting and authorized third-party personnel that have a legitimate business need to see such information in order to provide you with the service. We do not, and will not, share your information with anyone else. We may disclose your information in response to legitimate law enforcement requests or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

How we protect your personal information

Information security

Information security is a requirement of an effective privacy program. We take all reasonable steps to protect our systems and information. These include encrypting all traffic between your browser and our servers, securing our server network environment, employing network filtering and monitoring, requiring multiple forms of authentication for access to all of our systems, encrypting all system credentials used in our environment, and maintaining strict separation between our test and production environments.

Engineering for privacy

We consider the impact to privacy and security in all phases of software engineering: defining requirements, designing a solution, selection of third-party tools and services, implementation, test development, code review, promotion to production, and support. We will only ever request and collect information from you that is required to provide the service to you and will only retain that information for as long as required by legal and regulatory requirements and our business processes.

Contacting us about privacy

For any questions, comments, or concerns regarding the collection, use, and management of personal information, contact us.